Privacy Statement


At The Great Synagogue Sydney we respect your privacy.  We understand the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care and we are committed to its protection.

We collect personal information to help us in providing you with services as well as information on other services and activities offered by us. Usually, the information we collect from you is information for halachic and communication purposes and this includes your name, mailing address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email address and religious, personal and family details.  Some of this information may be sensitive information.  If you provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to its collection by us.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information about you directly from you such as when you contact us by email or you enter your details on our website. We may also collect personal information from you in other ways including: (a) from associations affiliated with us; (b) from your personal representatives; (c) from publicly available sources of information; (d) from our own records of your past dealings with us;  or (e) when legally required to do so.

When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.

Your details will be stored by us, and may be used by us: (a) to identify you; (b) to provide our services to you; (c) to respond to your request or to help us process any request for our activities or services; (d) to effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you; (e) to provide you with information about other services offered by us; (f) to develop and improve our services to you; (g) for fundraising purposes; (h) when our services to you require us to gather information and disclose information to third parties; (i) when we engage in joint activities or programs with communal or other associations affiliated with or supported by us; and (j) in gathering data and disclosing data to third party service providers (such as computer back-up services or archival file storage) who support our functions.

If we use cookies on  our web site, they will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

We do not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for, unless required by law or you give us your consent.

If you provide us with sensitive information we will only use that information for the purpose for which it was given to us, for a directly related purpose or for a separate purpose to which you have given your consent.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information to communicate with you about our services.  You may therefore receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails or  material containing service times, information about our services and classes, upcoming activities and relevant internal or external events or promotions.  If you do not want us to contact you, please let us know.

We may employ other organisations or individuals to assist us in providing our services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but can not use that information for other purposes.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics to third parties for research and development, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information.

We take all reasonable steps to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

You have the rights given by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended.

The copyright and related rights in our website belong to, are licensed to or are authorised for use by us. We allow you to print or download extracts from our website for your personal use only.  None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use, stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any form without our prior permission.

You can request access to your personal information at anytime. If any personal information you have submitted changes, please let us know by sending a message to us at admin@greatsynagogue.org.au.  You may unsubscribe to emails we may send from time to time by sending a message to admin@greatsynagogue.org.au with unsubscribe in the subject heading.  For further information on our Privacy Policy please contact our Administrator at admin@greatsynagogue.org.au.